Skip to content
Back to all cards

IndusInd Avios

Avios-first metal card for Qatar and British Airways loyalists.

IndusInd Bank Avios Visa Infinite Credit Card

Welcome

20,000 bonus Avios on joining fee payment

Travel

6 Avios/Rs 200 at preferred destination POS

Airlines

5 Avios/Rs 200 on Qatar or British Airways

Milestones

18k + 18k Avios at Rs 8L + Rs 16L spends

Lounge

2 domestic + 2 international visits/quarter

20,000 welcome Avios

Receive 20,000 bonus Avios after joining fee payment, plus 5,000 renewal Avios each year.

Preferred destination

Earn 6 Avios per Rs 200 on POS spends in your chosen international destination region.

Airline bookings

Earn 5 Avios per Rs 200 on Qatar Airways or British Airways website and app bookings.

Quarterly lounges

Includes 2 domestic lounge visits and 2 international Priority Pass visits every calendar quarter.

Meet-and-greet

Get 2 complimentary airport meet-and-greet services per year at eligible international airports.

IndusInd Avios: fees & key facts

IndusInd Avios credit card fees and key facts
Joining feeRs 10,000 + GST
Annual feeRs 5,000 + GST with no spend-based renewal fee waiver
Welcome benefit20,000 bonus Avios after joining fee payment
Renewal benefit5,000 bonus Avios each renewal year
Loyalty programme choiceChoose Qatar Airways Privilege Club or British Airways Executive Club as the preferred airline loyalty programme
Preferred destinationChoose from the Americas, Europe & North Asia, Middle East & South Asia, Africa, or Australia/New Zealand/Far East
Preferred destination rewards6 Avios per Rs 200 on POS transactions in the chosen destination region
Airline rewards5 Avios per Rs 200 on Qatar Airways or British Airways website/app bookings, subject to programme choice and terms
Regular rewards3 Avios per Rs 200 on eligible domestic and international transactions; 1 Avios per Rs 200 on utilities, government, education and insurance
Milestone benefits18,000 bonus Avios after first Rs 8 lakh annual spends and another 18,000 after the second Rs 8 lakh, up to 36,000 bonus Avios per year
Lounge access2 complimentary domestic lounge visits and 2 complimentary international Priority Pass visits per calendar quarter
Meet-and-greet2 complimentary airport meet-and-greet services per year at eligible international airports
Forex markup1.5% at preferred international destination POS spends; 3.5% standard forex markup elsewhere
InsuranceInternational travel health insurance cover up to USD 25,000, subject to terms
ExclusionsFuel earns no Avios; earned Avios are credited within around 10 days after statement generation
Earning ceilingRewardable spending is limited to the assigned credit limit per statement cycle; category and preferred-region POS qualifications still apply

Public issuer terms checked 3 October 2026.

Who should get it

IndusInd Avios Visa Infinite is a niche premium travel card for people who actually use Avios, especially through Qatar Airways Privilege Club or British Airways Executive Club.

The card is strongest when you can use its preferred-destination setup: physical international spends in your chosen region earn 6 Avios per Rs 200 and get a reduced 1.5% forex markup. For generic domestic spending, the earn rate is more modest.

It is not a cashback or all-rounder card. It makes most sense for Oneworld loyalists who value Avios, international meet-and-greet, quarterly lounges and milestone Avios.

Reward exclusions

Transactions that do not earn Avios

Eligibility follows the merchant category code and transaction data received by the issuer, so the merchant name alone may not determine whether a transaction earns rewards.

  • Fuel and cash advances
  • EMI payments and balance transfers
  • Card fees, interest and reversed transactions

Utilities, government, education and insurance earn 1 Avios per ₹200 rather than the standard 3. Reward-eligible spending is limited to the assigned credit limit per statement cycle.

IndusInd Avios FAQs

Who should get the IndusInd Avios Visa Infinite Credit Card?

It is best for frequent international travellers who use Qatar Airways, British Airways or Oneworld partners and are comfortable redeeming Avios for flights.

What is the joining fee and welcome benefit?

The joining fee is Rs 10,000 plus GST. The welcome benefit is 20,000 bonus Avios after fee payment.

How does the preferred destination benefit work?

You choose a preferred international destination region. POS spends in that region earn 6 Avios per Rs 200 and get a reduced 1.5% forex markup, while standard international spends outside that setup use the normal forex markup.

What milestone benefits does IndusInd Avios offer?

The card gives 18,000 bonus Avios after the first Rs 8 lakh annual spends and another 18,000 bonus Avios after the second Rs 8 lakh, for up to 36,000 milestone Avios per year.

Does IndusInd Avios include lounge access?

Yes. It includes 2 complimentary domestic lounge visits and 2 complimentary international Priority Pass visits every calendar quarter.

Application links on this page may earn Book1A an incentive at no extra cost to you — see our affiliate disclosure.

Apply on IndusInd BankIndusInd

You'll apply on IndusInd Bank